Privacy Policy

 
 
Welcome to RuVue!  Our RuVue mission is for you to see, look and feel your best while still offering you high quality frames and lenses at the very best prices. We also understand that your privacy is very important to you, as it is to us. We are devoted to protecting your privacy, and the information we collect from you is 100% secure.  Thank you for visiting our site and for standing beside us and our mission. 
 
We understand that reading a Privacy Policy is a little boring and takes a bit of your time, but we encourage you to read it.  If you have further questions after reading the policy please contact us at (414) 485-6161.
 
Let’s get started!
 
By using our services, accessing RuVue as a viewer, or purchasing, you are agreeing to the procedures, use, and disclosure this Privacy Policy describes and the Terms of Use.  RuVue, at any time may modify this Privacy Policy and by accessing our website at anytime after any modifications, you are agreeing to the modifications. 
 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.
 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
 
How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@ruvue.com or mailing us at: RuVue Eyewear 2751, STE D, Mayfair Rd, Milwaukee Wisconsin US 53222
    

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
      

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
  
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
  
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
  
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.
  
Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
  

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
 

SECTION 6 – COOKIES 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.  
 

SECTION 7 – CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Only if you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may use our services on behalf of that minor child.  By doing so, we may use any of the information you provide to us on behalf of your minor child the same as we do any Personal Information you provide to us as stated in this privacy policy. 
 

SECTION 8 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain certain information regarding its disclosure of your personal information to third parties or our affiliates under California Civil Code 1798.83-1798.84.  If you are a resident of California and would like a copy of this notice, please email us at help@ruvue.com.  
 

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.
 

SECTION 10 – ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

The information we collect from you may be Non-Personal identifiable information and Personal identifiable information.  This will explain how we may collect and use both.
 
PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION:
  1. Your name, billing and shipping addresses, email, username and password.
  2. Try Before You Buy history.
  3. Sales history.
  4. Contact information like your social media handle, phone number, or email    depending on how you reach out or contact us.
  5. Any eyewear prescription or measurement information you provide to us.
  6. You credit card information, if you choose to purchase through us.
  7. Your picture, if you use photo booth or virtual try-on.
  8. Service phone calls, emails, or chats.
  9. Responses to surveys if you choose to participate.

RuVue may use your Person Identifiable Information you provide to us to deliver product offers and content to your specific interests.  We will also use your information to send you confirmation of your order and shipment status.  We may collect your information when you begin contact with us through any form, when you provide us with information to make a purchase, information we automatically collect like cookies, pixel tags, and web beacons that are Non-Personal Information.
 
NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:
  1. The website that linked you to our site, if any.
  2. The operating system you are using and browser type.
  3. The name of your internet provider and IP address of the computer you are using to access our services.
  4. The time and date you access our site.
  5. Any other Non-Personal Information we collect.
 
QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
 If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@ruvue.com or by mail at RuVue Eyewear 2751, STE D, Mayfair Rd, Milwaukee Wisconsin US 53222